FOURTH iD - Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at FourthIQ. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at legal@FourthIQ.com.

When you and more generally, use any or our services ( the “Services”), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This Privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services, as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

1. What Information Do We Collect?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register an account on the application, when you use the application, and any data from contacting us by email, phone, or other means.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your social media account details, like your Facebook, Google, or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the sections below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information -- such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics -- is collected automatically when you visit our .

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the . This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our  . and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

2. Will Your Information Be Shared With Anyone?

In Short: We only share information with your consent to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.  
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  • Other Users. When you share personal information or otherwise interact with public areas, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly made available for perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our and register for our through social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.

3. Do We Use Cookies And Other Tracking Technologies?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access store information.

4. How Do We Handle Your Social Logins?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our application offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platforms.

We will use information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider, we recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

5. Is Your Information Transferred Internationally?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in the United States and around the world. If you are accessing our application from outside the US, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information from other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

6. How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purpose set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such tax, accounting or other legal requirements). 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives). Then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. Do We Collect Information From Minors?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from our market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using our application, you represent that you are at least 18 years or that you are the parent  or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the app.

8. What Are Your Privacy Rights?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

9. Do We Make Updates To This Notice?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

10. How Can You Contact Us About This Notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at legal@FourthIQ.com.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from fourthiq.com/thebruce (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

   - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
   - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
   - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
   [[INSERT DESCRIPTIONS OF OTHER TYPES OF TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES USED]]

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers [[INSERT ANY OTHER PAYMENT TYPES ACCEPTED]]), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

[[INSERT ANY OTHER INFORMATION YOU COLLECT:  OFFLINE DATA, PURCHASED MARKETING DATA/LISTS]]

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
[[INSERT OTHER USES OF ORDER INFORMATION]]
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
[[INSERT OTHER USES OF DEVICE INFORMATION, INCLUDING:  ADVERTISING/RETARGETING]]

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

[[INCLUDE IF USING REMARKETING OR TARGETED ADVERTISING]]
BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
[[
 INCLUDE OPT-OUT LINKS FROM WHICHEVER SERVICES BEING USED.
 COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:
   FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
   GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
   BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
]]

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

[[INCLUDE IF LOCATED IN OR IF STORE HAS CUSTOMERS IN EUROPE]]
YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

[[INSERT IF AGE RESTRICTION IS REQUIRED]]
MINORS
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of [[INSERT AGE]].

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at zmoore@4thiq.com or by mail using the details provided below:

10752 Deerwood Park Blvd Ste 100, Jacksonville, FL, 32256, United States